How much longer after I receive a receipt of notice for my I-730 petition must I wait until the approval comes through?

Asked about 1 year ago - New York, NY

I am a pending derivative asylee. I received my receipt of notice tody. How much longer must I wait until the approval? Will I be required to sit through an interview at the us consulate after I receive an approval?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It is not guaranteed you will get an approval. The petition may also be denied for a number of reasons. Processing times are all listed on uscis.gov.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Alexus Paul Sham

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Generally there are not interviews. 3 -5 months is an estimated waiting time. Consult the Dept of State's visa bulletin.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more
  3. Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Typically 3 months but could go more. No interviews for I-730s.

    JP Sarmiento
    FREE CONSULTATIONS
    (216) 573-3712
    jp@sarmientoimmigration.com
    www.sarmientoimmigration.com

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Applying for asylum in the United States

Asylum is a form of protection offered to people who fear persecution in their home country and are in the United States or an entry port.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,170 answers this week

3,005 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,170 answers this week

3,005 attorneys answering