How much long after the 'initial review' stage, can I expect my wife's i-730 case to be approved?

Asked about 1 year ago - New York, NY

How long after the initial review/approval, must I wait for my wife's i-730 case to be approved?
Asked 2 minutes ago - New York, NY
Filing for Immigration Green Card Green Card Process I-130 Immigration Immigration Status — more
My wife is a Lebanese citizen, and a permanent resident of Austria. Her i-730 file will be processed through the embassy in Vienna, Austria. We have received a receipt of notice for her application. Her case is now in the 'initial review' phase. Its been a bit over two months since we applied for her i-730. How much longer can we expect to wait until her case is 'approved' and she is able to travel to the U.S to join me? Is there a chance the whole process will be over by December/January? Or will it take much longer?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are in NYC. Here we have many capable immigration attorneys to consult with. Posting and reposing your question will not, contrary to what you might think, bring any clarity to your cause. Why? Because we know as much as you do when it comes to the estimated processing times - whatever the government makes public. What you are asking is an estimate from the experience with the particular set of circumstances and the estimate form the experience. For that, you would need to talk to a lawyer in person.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Aneliya M. Angelova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Duplicate post. See http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem...

    This answer is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice.
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Duplicate post. Asked and answered.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,086 answers this week

2,246 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,086 answers this week

2,246 attorneys answering