How much legal rights does he have?

Asked over 1 year ago - Centennial, CO

He has not been around for ten years. No custody agreement, owes child support doesn't pay it, no job, no driver license and has been in and out of jail for ten years, drug and alcohol abuse. He just got out of jail again this time he is not on parole anymore and now he said he is getting a lawyer and will be splitting overnights no matter what. How much of a chance does he have to just come into her life after ten years thinking he is going to get her 50 percent of the time.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Littman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . He will be given a chance to gradually reinsert himself into his daughter's life. You really need legal assistance to assure that he doesn't push you around and move any faster than your daughter is ready to move. It is unlikely he will get 50% of the overnights, but if he is consistent, he can work up to some overnights. Feel free to give us a call if you would like to discuss how we can assist you with this challenging situation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,412 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,412 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering