Skip to main content

How much land can be gifted to a family member in Vermont?

Hardwick, VT |

My inlaws want to gift us land in Vermont but I was told they can only gift my husband and I up to $26K worth of land. I thought you could only gift $26K of money in a year, does land follow the same suit as gifting cash?

Attorney Answers 1


The following article published in The Wall Street Journal last year may illuminate this subject.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Tax law topics

Recommended articles about Tax law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics