Skip to main content

How much jail time will you receive for robbery without a weapon and resisting arrest?

Florida |

hes 22yrs. old and it happened last night

Attorney Answers 1


Strong arm robbery is a 2nd degree felony, punishable by up to 15 years in prison and resisting arrest w/o violence is a 1st dgree misdemeanor, punishable by up to a year in the county jail. If the resisting is with violence, it is a 3rd degree felony, punishable by up to 5 years in prison. The amount of time you receive depends on your prior criminal record. Florida uses a guideline scoring system that calculates the lowest permissable punishment that the judge may sentence you to on the low end and allows for the statutory max., either 16 or 20 years on the high end. The judge can go below the guideline number if he/she finds mitigating factors in your case or give you up to the statutory max. What the state will offer, how angry is the victim, how lenient is the judge are all variables that determine what sentence you will receive if you are found or plea guilty.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics