How much jail time will i get for getting arrested for theft and cocaine possession while on probation for a DUI in Georgia ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Bainbridge, GA

On probation since November 2012 . Got arrested for new offense on Jan 23 , 2013 . Currently in the Decatur County Jail .

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You could get the entire balance of your probation revoked and spend the rest of your sentence in jail. You need to retain counsel to help with your defense.

  2. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Picking up new charges, at least one of which is a felony, is a clear violation of your probation. You will serve jail time -- maybe the balance of your probation -- then you have to address the new charges. Something you need to know: You can win or have the new charges dismissed and your probation can still be revoked! For these reasons, you need to lawyer up ASAP.

  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Retain an attorney as soon as possible. You need the help of an attorney.




    Darrell B. Reynolds, Sr.
    Attorney and Counselor at Law
    drey1954@cs.com
    404-636-6616

    "Love all, trust a few, do wrong to none."
    - William Shakespeare

    NOTICE – 1) This email does not create an attorney/client relationship. In order to create an attorney/client relationship with this office it is necessary to enter into a written contract agreed to by both parties. 2) This email is intended only for the person(s) listed in the To: and CC: lines. It is not intended for anyone else and any reliance upon this email by other parties is at their own peril. 3) This e-mail, and all attachments transmitted with it, may contain confidential, proprietary, or legally privileged information that is intended solely for the individual(s) or entity(ies) to which it is addressed. If you are not an intended recipient, then you are not authorized to read, distribute, copy, or otherwise use any or all portions of this e-mail or any attachment. If you have received this e-mail in error, please notify the sender immediately by e-mail or by telephone at 1-404-636-6616, and delete all copies of this e-mail. Thank you.

  4. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You're currently in jail and have Internet access? Things are very different in county jail in CA. You need a criminal defense attorney to help deal with these serious charges and the probation violations. Good luck.

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,569 answers this week

3,749 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,569 answers this week

3,749 attorneys answering