How much jail time will a person get for unauthorized use of a debit card withdrawing $60?

Asked about 4 years ago - Cincinnati, OH

how much jail time will a person get for unauthorized use of a debit card withdrawing $60?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Craig Thurston

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . There is a legal response and a practical response.

    Legal response - consult with an OH criminal attorney regarding the potential criminal penalties for this unauthorized use.

    Practical response - it is unlikely the person will get jail time for this as the amount is small (provided there are no other convictions on the person's record and they haven't used the card more). The police have bigger fish to fry than to worry about a $60 theft, however, it could go on a permanent record and harm future efforts to get jobs.

    I would strongly suggest that the person seek the assistance of an OH criminal defense counsel.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,240 answers this week

3,059 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,240 answers this week

3,059 attorneys answering