How much jail time is attempted robbery

Asked almost 2 years ago - Hawthorne, CA

Attempted robbery with a minor who had two weapons on him but my boyfriend didnt n was on 3yr probation

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Nicholas Milan Loncar

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . It's too early to talk jail time (though Mr. Daley's estimate is probably accurate for a conviction). At this point it's still important to fight the case. There may be trial issues or the possibility of working out a plea deal.

    As the other attorneys have said the probation violation and weapons throw a lot more into the mix. You definitely need a good Los Angeles criminal defense attorney. I am one of many attorneys on this site who offer free phone consultations and would be happy to answer any questions you have.

    Best,

    Nicholas M. Loncar, Esq.
    t. 323.803.4352
    f. 323.617.3838
    www.iDefendLosAngeles.com
    Nicholas.Loncar@iDefendLosAngeles.com

  2. Seth Andrew Weinstein

    Contributor Level 15

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depending on how the Prosecutor charges the crime and with what enhancements, up to almost twenty years in prison plus time for his probation violation. I suggest you contact a criminal defense attorney to fight this case.

    Seth Weinstein, Esq.
    Practicing throughout Southern California
    (310) 707-7131
    www.sethweinsteinlaw.com

    This reply should NOT be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. At this time I do not have sufficient... more
  3. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I totally agree with Attorney Daley. Your boyfriend doesn't need you doing legal research, he needs the best criminal defense attorney that can be afforded under these circumstances. I'm not licensed in CA, but I have no doubt (without knowing what offense he's on probation for now) that he is looking at serious time in a state correctional facility if he doesn't get the legal help he needs.

  4. Frank Mascagni III

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Attempted Robbery is a serious felony charge. Couple that problem with the fact the defendant is on probation. Get a criminal defense lawyer ASAP to represent the accused. I don't practice in CA but we have several avvo lawyers here that do, so I'll defer to them.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,400 answers this week

3,239 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,400 answers this week

3,239 attorneys answering