How much jail time for DUI Probation violation?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Baltimore, MD

I was found guilty and placed on 1year Probation 1 year suspended.I completed my alcohol course and 9 months of the probation. I violated the probation by testing positive for alcohol. How much jail time am I looking at? Is there anything I can do to help my cause?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. George Randolph Rice Jr

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . If you were sentenced to one year suspended sentence, then the most time that you are facing for the violation of probation would be one year. It all depends on the Judge that you have to appear before for the violation of probation (VOP) hearing. You should contact an DUI/DWI attorney as soon as possible. There are a number of activities and tasks that could be completed before the VOP hearing that can better your chances of a successful VOP hearing and working to make sure you don't receive any jail time.

    You should seek the advise of a licensed attorney. Information contained in this post is not legal advise and... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,042 answers this week

2,663 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,042 answers this week

2,663 attorneys answering