How much jail time do i have if i missed a court date?

Asked over 4 years ago - Anchorage, AK

i have a subpeona and was late but didn't call them until three hours later.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Karyn T. Missimer

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Respectfully, I do not practice in AK. But, I suspect the reason no one has answered your question thus far is there is not enough information in your post. Are you a witness in a case for which you received a subpoena? If so, did the court need your testimony? If the court needed your testimony, did you give it?

    Or, are you a criminal defendant? If so, what exactly is/are the charge(s) against you?

    I suggest you repost with the required information.

    Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,811 answers this week

3,244 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,811 answers this week

3,244 attorneys answering