Skip to main content

How much jail time can you get for OBTAIN PROPERTY FALSE PRETENSE

Willow Spring, NC |

My sister has 3 counts of robbery with dangerous weapon on her background and mow she is being charged with OBTAIN PROPERTY FALSE PRETENSE

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2


Obtaining Property by False Pretenses is ordinarily a Class H felony punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of 40 months unless the value of the property exceeds $100,000.00 then it is a Class C felony punishable by imprisonment for a maximum of 231 months. Her exact maximum exposure would depend on her prior record and when her earlier convictions occurred which would determine if she qualified for Habitual Felon status or would otherwise determine her prior record level for sentencing purposes. She needs an experienced criminal defense attorney. I can be reached at 919-828-5566


Mr. Knudsen is exactly correct, and if you are charged with this kind of offense, I would recommend you give his office a call. He is one of the highly respected lawyers in Raleigh.

There are two levels of OPFP - the Class H which is for amounts between $0 and up to $100,000. And Class C which is $100,000 and above.

<a href="">Raleigh criminal lawyer</a> Damon Chetson represents people in Raleigh, Cary, Apex, and the rest of Wake County, North Carolina. The information provided here is for educational purposes only and should not be relied upon as the specific facts may change the potential advice. Consult with a licensed <a href="">Raleigh criminal lawyer</a> or attorney in your jurisdiction about your legal question or problem. For a free consultation about a North Carolina case, call (919) 352-9411 day or night, any day of the week.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer