How much is the registration fee for a corporation in Milpitas, CA?
Milpitas, CA
Viewed 21 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Corporate / Incorporation
Flag as objectionable
I want to start a corporation in Milpitas, California. How much is the registration fee?
Thank you. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (2)Steven Alan Fink
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
The fee for filing Articles of Incorporation is $100.00 no matter where you file in CA. There is also a $25.00 charge for filing a required Statement of Information after the corporation is formed. They do not handle the minutes, by-laws, stock certificates or obtaining an EIN that you will also need. There is also an $800 minimum franchise tax paid to the Franchise Tax Board as part of your income taxes.
You can try to file yourself or a corporate attorney can help you. The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Lynne D Shelton
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 30 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The fee does not change within California, no matter the city. You will be charge a filing fee of $100 for the Articles of Incorporation and $25 for the Statement of Information, which is filed after the Articles of Incorporation. You will also be responsible for paying the Franchise Sales Tax.
A corporate or business attorney in California can assist you. You will also want to speak with the attorney regarding following the required shareholder meetings minutes and stock certificates and how to value their par value. |