How much is the fine for not stopping at a stop sign and is it a point on your record in santa clara county

Asked over 4 years ago - San Jose, CA

approached a stop sign goint 25 mph and failed to come to a complete stop.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Joseph Briscoe Dane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It's a moving violation, so it will be one point on your driving record.

    The fine? You may get a courtesy notice from the court with the amount to pay, but if not, you'll have to appear on the date your citation lists. The court clerk should be able to tell you how much it would be to pay and/or if you're eligible for traffic school. You can always ask to go before the judge and try to get the fine reduced.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,023 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,023 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering