How much is the current mileage rate of workers compensation reimbursement in Florida?

Asked over 2 years ago - Miami, FL

And what can I put down for reimbursement? Medications

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Dennis Alan Palso


    Contributor Level 12


    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . By mileage reimbursement, I am going to assume that you mean an injured worker's (claimant) right to reimbursement for the cost of traveling to or from medical treatment and testing, including picking up prescription medications (although not for traveling to or from depositions, mediations, hearings, etc.). In Florida, there is no official mileage reimbursement rate. There used to be a Florida statute stating that when an injured worker used his private automobile for traveling to and from medical treatment and testing, it was presumed that he should be reimbursed the amount the State of Florida reimburses state government employees on government business travel. That law was repealed (deleted) in 1994. Now the burden is on the claimant to prove the actual cost per mile of operating his vehicle on such trips and that is very difficult to do. As a result, most of the insurance carriers still pay the claimant's travel reimbursement based upon the amount set forth in Florida Statutes for government employee travel which is currently $0.445 per mile. However, if the claimant can prove that his particular vehicle reasonably costs more per mile to operate than that, he may be able to get his actual cost reimbursed. One Florida appellate case has held that the insurance carrier only has to pay the amount that is the most reasonable and economical method of travel so that if for example, the mileage rate for personal vehicle would be more than a taxi would charge, the insurance carrier only has to pay what the taxi would charge. See, Mills v. Walden-Sparkman, Inc. 493 So.2d 64 (Fla. 1st DCA 1986).

    Dennis A. Palso
    Florida Bar Board Certified
    Workers’ Compensation Attorney

    Disclaimer: the above does not constitute legal advice and is only an opinion of the author as to current law.... more
  2. Michael Daniel McGrath

    Contributor Level 9


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As an aside to the very good answer above, be certain that you are documenting the exact mileage to and from the medical provider. I would recommend using mapquest or google maps to verify the actual mileage from your home to the facility, since that is what an adjuster may use to verify the amount claimed. I have seen many good cases denied on the basis of Fraud when an injured worker submits excess mileage for reimbursement.

  3. Gerald Gregory Lutkenhaus


    Contributor Level 18


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is always good to Mapquest your trips and submit meticulous records to and from the health care providers. Attach the Mapquest proof to your submission.

    This response is meant to be information only and should not be considered to be legal advice. This information is... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now