Skip to main content

How much is the cost to file for chapter 7???

Norwalk, CT |

I want to file for chapter 7 but I dont have money

Attorney Answers 3


The filing fee is $299. Under certain circumstances, it can be waived.

I strongly recommend speaking with a legal aid attorney to get help in preparing and filing the papers. Do *not* use a "bankruptcy petition preparer."

Mark as helpful


Generally a chapter 7 bankrutpcy will costs a debtor $1,000 through $1,800 plus costs. you need to contact an bankruptcy lawyer and provide them with the facts in your case.

Mark as helpful


Attorney's fees for Ch 7 vary, depending on complexity and location, but in CT they generally fall in the $975 to $1800 range, plus court filing fee of $299, and the cost of consumer credit counseling. If your income places you under 125% of the poverty level, you may qualify for a legal aid lawyer. Check your local legal aid office, or the Statewide Legal Services office in Middletown.

Mark as helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics