Skip to main content

How much is it to get a divorse in the state of nevada? including a child.

Henderson, NV |

i will have the child with me in las vegas.her dad will be going to the state of aoklahoma.i want some child support but not too much where he cant live.how much would that be and alimoney.last time i worked was in 2000 to 2001 of april.thanks.oh and im taking one of the cars he says.the rest of the stuff is going to be in storage. thanks ann

Attorney Answers 2


  1. It completely depends. If you are requesting an uncontested divorce, the cost is going to be able $1000 for the legal fees and probably another $500 in costs. For a contested divorce, retainers range from the low end of $2500 to the high end of $20000, depending on the experience and resume of the attorney involved. That retainer is generally held in trust and the attorney bills against it at their hourly rate, usually $250-$550.

    The hang up that many people fall into is retaining an attorney they cannot afford, then attempting to fight over every little issue. If you can only afford a minimum retainer, you do not want to waste that retainer fighting over small matters.


  2. The legal fees for an uncontested divorce with one minor child range between $750.00 - $2,500.00 It depends on the attorney's level of expertise and experience and various other factors related to your case. Child support is calculated using statutory formulas provided in the Nevada Revised Statute based on earnings. Alimony is determined on numerous factors such as duration of marriage; education and health of respective parties; etc. It would be in your best interest to seek a consultation with a family law attorney to go over the details of your case and determine whether it will be an uncontested or contested divorce. At that point, you will have a better idea of the fees and costs involved.

    Nothing in this response to your posting on AVVO is intended or should be considered as legal advice to your specific situation. Our posting is intended to provide general information of interest to the public. Facts relevant to your situation and not disclosed in your posting may affect your specific legal rights and remedies.

Child support topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics