How much is it to file for divorce? Can I file without a lawyer?

Asked about 2 years ago - Dallas, TX

My income is very low. I have to children and I want to keep custody.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. William Tyler Moore Jr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should check with the District Clerk about filing a pauper's affidavit to avoid the clerk's filing fees. You should also check with the Dallas County Bar Association about a pro bono attorney and look online for other legal aid resources there.

    I am not intending this to be legal advice, because I don't know the particulars of your situation. Call me if you... more
  2. Christopher Jay Harding

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can file for divorce without a lawyer, but you should at least consult with one first to make sure that is what you want to do.

    If you decide to file by yourself, you will need to go to the clerk's office and law library (same building) to pick up the right forms. You need (1) an Original Petition for Divorce, (2) Affidavit of Indigency, (3) Standing Orders (to attached to Petition), and (4) Civil Cover Information Sheet.

    There are specific requirements to get the case started and make sure it goes through. For example, you need to properly serve your spouse. These are things that you can ask about in the initial consultation. Many lawyers do this for free, or have websites that offer help. Good luck.

    This answer is intended for informational and educational purposes only and should not be considered legal advice... more
  3. Wendy Anne Wood

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . You may be able to get your husband to "waive" being served. If so, you'll be able to find a Waiver of Service in the law library. You may be able to find a form there or online called Final Decree of Divorce. It will prompt a lot of questions that you and your husband may be able to discuss and possibly make some agreements regarding. If he won't discuss these points and/or you can't agree, then at least you'll know some of the issues you'll need to address with the court. Best of luck to you and yours...

    Legal disclaimer: Ms. Wood’s response to the question above is not legal advice and it does not create an... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Child Custody in a Divorce

Child custody may be physical or legal. Physical custody covers who the child lives with, and legal custody is the right to make decisions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,108 answers this week

2,865 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,108 answers this week

2,865 attorneys answering