Skip to main content

How much is child support in illinois for one child?

Chicago, IL |

I have a step child and im in the military in fort bragg, nc.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

To establish a child support order in Illinois, the amount of child support considered for the order depends on the non-custodial parent's net income and the number of children for which he or she is responsible. The chart below represents the minimum of what may be ordered according to the Illinois Statutory Guidelines (750 ILCS 5/505 Sec. 505).

Statutory Guidelines of Child Support

Number of Children Percent of Non-Custodial Parent's Net Income
1 20%
2 28%
3 32%
4 40%
5 45%
6 or more 50%

The guidelines in the chart are applied to each case unless the court makes a finding that the amount determined in the guidelines would be inappropriate after considering the best interests of the child. Relevant factors for deviations may include (but aren't limited to):

The financial resources and needs of the child(ren);
The financial resources and needs of the custodial parent;
Standard of living the child(ren) would have enjoyed had the marriage not been dissolved, the separation not occurred, or if the parties had married;
The physical and emotional condition of the child(ren) and their educational needs; and
The financial resources and needs of the non-custodial parent.

Mark as helpful

3 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Child support for 1 child in illinois is 20% of your net income. income for child support purposes is all money recieved from all sources.

Mark as helpful

Child support topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics