Skip to main content

How much is allowed for medical expenses in Chapter 13 plan?

Phoenix, AZ |

How much is a family of four (2 adults and 2 children) in bankruptcy allowed to deduct in medical expenses? Do these have to be actual expenses or are they allowed to deduct a certain amount regardles whether they incur such expenses?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

The answer is "actual expenses on a case by case basis." This is directly from the Arizona Chapter 13 Trustees. I've included the document in a link.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

You may have been confused by the two entries of this expenses that you must complete.

The 1st time you enter this information is in Schedule J “Expenses”

The 2nd time you enter this information is in the Means Test, B 22-A. This itemization includes provision for standard deduction of approximately $60 per person, but allows additional cost above the base amount.

Mark as helpful

Posted

If the expenses are much larger than standard IRS deductions or average for your district, then you may have to show the trustee why you're entitled to a large medical expense.

Mark as helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics