How much is a foot worth in a workers comp case?

Asked about 1 year ago - Glen Cove, NY

I can't run any more or wear shoes just tennis shoes.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Leonard Bernard Feld

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Dear Madam or Sir in Glen Cove (eat at Page One):

    This cannot be answered with the information furnished.

    When the time comes to evaluate your foot injury to ascertain permanent functional loss of use, all factors come into consideration. Was there a fracture, a dislocation, plaster casting, surgery, amputation, RSD, and have you returned to work or what?

    Amputation of the entire foot is 205 weeks times your compensation rate.

    For most people, that is not a consideration, thank goodness. However, the doctor (using the Board Schedule Loss Guidelines), reviewing the foregoing factors and comparison to the other foot, will state a percentage of 205 weeks.

    After his/her report is submitted (C-4.3), the Insurance Carrier gets to have you examined by their IME.

    If the outcome is the same (rare), that is the finding

    If not, there will either be testimony or a "deal".

    Good Luck

    Leonard Feld

    The foregoing is based on the little information provided; additional facts may change the comments given.
  2. Leonard Bernard Feld

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Dear Madam or Sir in Glen Cove (eat at Page One):

    This cannot be answered with the information furnished.

    When the time comes to evaluate your foot injury to ascertain permanent functional loss of use, all factors come into consideration. Was there a fracture, a dislocation, plaster casting, surgery, amputation, RSD, and have you returned to work or what?

    Amputation of the entire foot is 205 weeks times your compensation rate.

    For most people, that is not a consideration, thank goodness. However, the doctor (using the Board Schedule Loss Guidelines), reviewing the foregoing factors and comparison to the other foot, will state a percentage of 205 weeks.

    After his/her report is submitted (C-4.3), the Insurance Carrier gets to have you examined by their IME.

    If the outcome is the same (rare), that is the finding

    If not, there will either be testimony or a "deal".

    Good Luck

    Leonard Feld

    The foregoing is based on the little information provided; additional facts may change the comments given.
  3. Lee Alan Thompson

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Feld on both answers, More info needed. Best bet is to see a WC attorney in your area.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,592 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,592 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering