Skip to main content

How much is a fine for going 20 miles per hour over the speed limit in Forsyth

Forsyth, GA |

on interstate 16 North

Attorney Answers 2


  1. The presiding judge could levy any statutory permissible amount within a range depending on the local rules and procedures and case facts. Discuss with a local traffic attorney.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual and legal circumstances related to one’s personal legal issues. Contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue. For further inquiries please contact: Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko 1021 West Adams, 102, Chicago, Illinois 60607 773-562-8602 http://alexanderivakhnenko.com


  2. Under OCGA 40-6-181, the fine could be up to $150, but usually, there are surcharges and the fine easily could be $300 or more. Where I live, the courts will charge about $250-$400.

    The bigger problem you have is the points. You will get three points, and you insurance company will be notified. Your rates may well go up more than an attorney will charge to negotiate a plea, or even beat the charge if possible. Without more facts, it is hard to know what defenses you might have to the ticket. Get a free consultation with a criminal defense lawyer in your area.

    Don't panic; a lawyer can definately help you. A good defense lawyer will probably be able to get the ticket reduced to a local violation so that the insurance company won't be notified. Your lawyer may be able to minimize the fines, too.
    Good luck, I hope that helps.

    DISCLAIMER: NO ATTORNEY CLIENT RELATIONSHIP HAS BEEN FORMED. Please consult with an attorney licneced in your jurisdiction. This information is being provided for informational purposes only

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics