Skip to main content

How much is a bond for a third degree grand theft felony charge .

Fort Pierce, FL |

what will be the amount of a third degree grand theft charge bond thank you

Attorney Answers 2


Probably between 5K and 10K. Bond premiums range from 10 to 15%.

THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful


Initial bond amounts vary by County in Florida. Many counties will release you on pre-trial release (PTR) for a first offense non-violent third degree felony. The reality is that it is generally better to be able to post bond than to be released on PTR because bond is less restrictive.

In Broward County, a typical bond for a third degree Grand Theft charge is $1500. A failure to appear or new arrest will result in a bond revocation. If you are turning yourself in, go see a bondsman first to process the paperwork in advance.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics