How much evidence would be needed to convict someone of abduction?

Asked 10 months ago - Akron, OH

a friend got charged with abduction, he didn't physically nor emotionally make the girl feel like she couldn't leave in fact he offered her to use the phone to call her parents to leave
the other person who actually did the crime is trying to pin the crime on my friend
my friend has at least 2 witnesses that can prove he had nothing to do with this but due to being incarcerated cant get a hold of them
can he really get charged with no evidence?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Ashley Lenore Jones

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Your friend needs a lawyer NOW, and He doesnt need anyone, including you, posting anything about the case on this public site or talking to anyone about the case.

    This answer does not form an attorney-client relationship and is for advice only.
  2. Christopher Lee Beck

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes he can be charged with nominal evidence and will be convicted unless he gets a good attorney who can assist him. Weighing evidence is a tricky thing and requires a good attorney to combat.

    Attorney Chris Beck
    Beck Law Office, L.L.C.
    1370 North Fairfield Rd.
    Suite C
    Beavercreek, Ohio 45432
    (937)426-4000 phone
    attycbeck@gmail.com
    www.becklawofficellc.com

    The responses of Attorney Chris Beck to any questions posed on Avvo do NOT establish an Attorney-client... more
  3. Lee Alan Thompson

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Regardless of whether he can locate his alibi witnesses, he needs an attorney. The attorney can take care of that part.

    Attorneys on Avvo donate their time and your feedback is appreciated. Be sure to mark the "Best Answer" or Helpful"... more
  4. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is forcibly taking someone away against their will

    Have him hire a lawyer to get those witness statements sewn up

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,075 answers this week

3,003 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,075 answers this week

3,003 attorneys answering