Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How much evidence do we need to gather before we can sue our neighbors for noise disturbances?

Residential Seattle neighborhood. Dealing with extreme partying for 5+ years from the neighbors. Parties also result in trash in our yard and in the street. Tried to sell our home and buyers backed out when they took a look next door in the daylight during the inspection and said they didn't want to live next door to a party house. Landlord has been contacted numerous times. We've talked to both the 6-8 tenants and the landlord. No improvement. Can we put something in writing? Should we get a lawyer involved now? We've missed work due to lack of sleep. We have a baby in the house. Neighbors have even admitted to us many times they cannot control their parties. Loss of our home sale cost us $12k because we had to back out of the house we bought.

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now