How much does it usually cost to have an attorney seal your juvenile records?

Asked over 3 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I am turning 18 soon and I am also finishing up my probation. I want to seal my records by the end of this year or early next year. If I plan on having an attorney seal my records for me, how much will it be approximately? I want to make sure I will be able to cover the costs before I schedule an appointment with one. If anyone can help me out that would be great. Thank you.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brian Andrew Bezonsky

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The best way to get an answer to this question is to call a couple of attorneys that practice in your area. Most attorneys will consult with you in confidence at no cost.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal record

Your criminal records show your history of criminal convictions and sometimes arrests. Criminal records are accessible online and from county clerk offices.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,703 answers this week

3,556 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,703 answers this week

3,556 attorneys answering