How much does it usually cost to file custody and lawyer fees?

Asked over 1 year ago - Dalton, GA

I need to file for custody for my child and need to know how much it is to file and about how much the lawyer fees may be. I'm okay with an estimate. I just need to know the average cost.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Darrell Brinnett Reynolds Sr.

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Attorney fees varies from attorney to attorney based on the attorney experience. Usually for this type of case there is no set fee. The filing and service fees are dictated by the code.

    Darrell B. Reynolds,
    Attorney and Counselor at Law
    2385 Lawrenceville Highway, Ste D
    Decatur, Ga. 30033
    404-636-6616

  2. Patrick Lehmon Meriwether

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Without more information, this question is near impossible to fairly answer. You will have to file for custody in the County of the residence of the minor child. What I recommend is using AVVO to find a lawyer in the right county and schedule a consultation with that lawyer. Custody cases are determined by a Judge, so it is imperative that you hire a lawyer that is familiar with the Judges in the County where you are bringing your custody action.

  3. Eric Drew Dell

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . You will have to file for custody in the county where the child lives. The cost depends on the attorney you retain, if it is contested custody matter, etc. Contested custody matters can be very expensive. I encourage you to contact a family law attorney in the county where your child lives.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,928 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,928 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering