How much does it usually cost in total in lawyer fees to file for bankruptcy?

Asked over 4 years ago - San Francisco, CA

I need to file for bankruptcy. I am afraid to even start the process because I'm afraid the lawyer fees will just make my situation even worse. How much are these fees usually?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Stanley Duane Lockhart

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Fees are negotiable and vary depending on how complete your documentation requested and how accurately your income, expenses, assets, debts, bank statements, tax returns, business records, pay stubs, support obligations, back taxes, law suits, real property transactions, trnasfers, payments, etc....

    Est. C7=$1000-$2000
    Est. C13=$3000-$6500
    or complex matters, non-core proceedings, $375/hr
    Adversarial Proceedings for FDCPA,FCRA,Stay violations, Discharge violations =contingency

    C7 court fees = $299
    C13 court fees = $274

    Credit counseling =$25-$65
    Debtor Education = $25-$50

    I use Springboard and both counseling courses costs
    are incorporated in my basic fees, generally. But depending,
    each Debtor each a separate consideration.

  2. Clifford Sculley Bordeaux

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Fees will vary depending upon the complexity of your case and the attorney you choose. In most cases, it is worth the cost of hiring an attorney. You can schedule a free consultation with most attorneys. I would recommend that you do so--and ask the attorney how complex your case is, on a scale of 1-10.

    If your case is very simple (personal assets of less than $20,000, below state median income for your household size, no real estate, no old tax debt, etc.) and you are willing to spend the time to educate yourself, then you may be able to get the forms from the court's website, review the filing instructions on the court's website and file the case yourself. However, if there are any more complicated issues in your case, then I would strongly encourage you to get the assistance of an attorney.

  3. Theodore Lyons Araujo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Fees vary from State to State, District to District, but you should not worry. Find an attorney who will dot he first interview for free. The vast majority of bankruptcy attorneys charge a fixed, set fee. They do not charge by the hour. Call someone and ask for a quote. They are often given over the phone.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,945 answers this week

2,647 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,945 answers this week

2,647 attorneys answering