How much does it cost to transfere an inmate to another state?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Tampa, FL

have a friend on hold in Tampa with a warrent from Indiana. Has about 10 days left for them to come get him.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John Patrick Guidry II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Lots of these transfers are done by private companies that have a variety of fees, though I think this will run somewhere between $550 - $1,100.

    Good Luck,

    John Guidry II
    www.jgcrimlaw.com

  2. Howard Woodley Bailey

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . From your facts, I am assuming that your question pertains to how much does it cost the State to extradite someone from one State to another. While I have handled a number of extraditions, both interstate and internationally, I have never heard of any source of information pertaining to the cost calculation. Good luck.

    DISCLAIMER
    I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,857 answers this week

3,068 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,857 answers this week

3,068 attorneys answering