How much does it cost to transfer the title of land; 1 lawyer quoted $2000 to xfer title. Is this reasonable?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Whiteface, TX

The seller inherited the land (just 2 lots) and just wants the back taxes of $1000 paid. One lawyer quoted her $2000 to transfer the title. My parents paid only $139 to sell 2 lots in a nearby town. What is a reasonable amount for a lawyer to charge?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Steven J. Fromm

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Fees vary in different parts of the country. Your best way to get the answer is to get fee quotes from 3 lawyers in your area experienced in the matter at hand. That should give you a good idea. However, make sure they are experienced in this area of the law and that they have done plenty of these transactions.

    Hope this helps.
    LEGAL DISCLAIMER
    Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is only in the form of legal education and is intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.
    By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question.
    Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,396 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,396 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering