Skip to main content

How much does it cost to reopen a parking ticket case?

New Haven, CT |

I didnt pay a ticket and now i want to know i want to know how much to reopen da case

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Parking tickets are different than moving violation tickets. If you are dealing with a parking ticket (for example, overtime at a meter) you would have to go down to the proper office at the city in which you got the ticket and either pay it with penalties or file a protest. If it is a moving violation ticket, you would have to pay $60 at the court where the ticket was being handled and either pay the fine or ask for a date to meet with a prosecutor.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics