Skip to main content

How much does it cost to hire an attorney to file bankruptcy?

Midlothian, TX |

Who can qualify for this issue and how does it work?

Attorney Answers 6


  1. Best answer

    The cost will depend on what type of bankruptcy you will be filing. A standard Chapter 7 filed by an attorney will cost you anywhere between $1,200 to $2,000. A standard Chapter 13 will cost you around $3,000 - $3,500. However, as with anything in life, especially when it comes to legal matters, the cost will depend on all of the facts which include your income, whether you are a business, whether you are a farmer, how much debt you have, what assets you have, etc.

    Depending on the type of bankruptcy that you file will also determine the process that is followed. Therefore, I recommend contacting a bankruptcy attorney in your area to discuss your options and what the cost would be.

    As one of the other attorneys pointed out, you should not only look for the cheapest attorney, but rather find an attorney that you feel will represent you best. It should be someone you trust and feel comfortable with.

    Communication through this web site does not establish an attorney-client relationship with Welsh Law Firm. Therefore, we cannot agree to maintain the confidentiality of communications sent through this web site. Our professional obligations require that before accepting any new client or new matter, we must determine whether there are any actual or potential conflicts with any of our existing or former clients.


  2. You question depends on your area. You really need to contact attorney's in your area and ask them how much they charge. Some attorneys have great payment plans, and some what everything up front. From what they are listing in the internet., it seems that the average is $1500-$2000 plus court cost. You can find great attorneys on avvo.


  3. Most lawyers offer free consultations. We understand that money is an issue. However you don't always want to hire the cheapest lawyer you can find. Often, you get what you pay for. Visit several attorneys and trust your instincts.


  4. Some bankruptcy courts have what is commonly referred to as a "no look" fee for chapter 13 cases. You should be able to find that information out from that courts web site or local rules. Of course any bankruptcy attorney in that district would have that information and so would the chapter 13 standing trustee. Chapter 7 fees do vary and there are cases that will discuss whether a particular fee was reasonable. If the attorney quotes a flat fee, make sure that you enter into a written agreement on how and when the fee will be received by the attorney. I agree with the range for most consumer chapter 7 cases as being around $2000 and can be more if there are complex issues, assets, fraudulent transfers, motions to dismiss by the United States Trustee, and other complicating factors.


  5. What an attorney charges is entirely up to them - check around for pricing. It will probably be all over the place. As for how the process works, that's a lengthy answer. You should speak with a local bankruptcy attorney about that.

    We can be reached at 507.334.0155 (Toll Free: 888.777.5009). Our web address is: www. corbin-law-office.com. Answers on Avvo are not to be considered a response to a specific legal issue in a specific jurisdiction - they are to be considered only general responses to hypothetical scenarios posed by the questioner. For specific legal advice, please consult with a licensed attorney in your jurisdiction. No information contained herein should be construed as a solicitation for business, an offer to perform legal services in any jurisdiction in which the attorneys of Corbin Law Office are not licensed, or the dissemination of legal advice. No creation of an attorney-client relationship should be assumed or implied. We are a debt relief agency. Corbin Law Office helps people file for bankruptcy relief under the bankruptcy code.


  6. Most consumer cases in the Northern District of Texas range from $1800-$2000, sometimes less or more depending on the facts of a case. Most firms, including mine, offer free consultations in Dallas and Fort Worth. I hope this helps and wish you the best of luck!

    The information provided in this post is not "legal advice." Rather it is general information on common legal issues. If you have questions concerning your specific situation, it is always best to consult an attorney in your area.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics