How much does it cost to have bank records subpoena for a divorce in AZ? How long does it take to complete?

Asked about 1 year ago - Mesa, AZ

How much does it cost to have bank records subpoena for a divorce in AZ? How long does it take to complete?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Donna G Heller

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . See Rule 52, Arizona Rules of Family Law Procedure. You are responsible for all reasonable costs, which means .10 per page of copies, plus any special copy costs, plus $10 per person per hour for copying, plus service and subpoena issuance of $27. A letter of explanation can be sent with the subpoena. If cost is a factor you could request to limit the time frame, check numbers, or ask that they call you first if they anticipate the fees going over a specific dollar amount.

    THE INFORMATION CONTAINED HEREIN IS INTENDED AS GENERAL INFORMATION ONLY. IT IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE, NOR IS IT... more
  2. Jeff Adrian Biddle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Rule 52 of Arizona Rules of Family Law Procedure govern the issuance of subpoenas. Typically, banks are served by certified mail to one of the large statutory agents. You can check with the Arizona Corporation Commission to determine which stat agent to send the subpoena to. The big ones are CSC and CT Corp. If there is a different statutory agent, they will be listed on the Corporation Commission website. For bank records, you can also send formal discovery to the other party requesting that they produce the documents or they may be required to produce them as a part of their Rule 49 disclosure.

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "HELPFUL" or "THE BEST ANSWER," PLEASE MARK IT SO AS AVVO AWARDS THE ATTORNEY POINTS. All... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,562 answers this week

2,799 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,562 answers this week

2,799 attorneys answering