Skip to main content

How much does it cost to have a felony expunged or sealed in texas

Dallas, TX |

How much does it cost to have a felony expunged or sealed in texas

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Our firm deals exclusively with expungements and we have determined that the standard law firm in Texas will charge you approximately 2,500 dollars to have a felony expunged assuming that the felony can in fact be expunged. Because we specialize in expungements, our fee is usually between 1,000 and 1,300. I suggest you check around for local attorney rates and if you are not satisfied you may call our office at 800-241-0272 and we will gladly let you know if the felony can be expunged and what our precise fee would be. We also offer a money-back guarantee and accelerated criminal database updating so that your background checks will come up clean within a month of the expungement. Good luck.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Depends on who you hire to have your record expunged. If you are able to get your record expunged, prices vary based on the particular charge you want expunged and whether the firm you hire specializes in expungements or if expungements are only a part of their practice.

Get in touch with a local criminal defense attorney for further assistance.

DISCLAIMER This answer is provided for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you agree and understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site cannot be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices law in the State where this offense is charged; and, who has experience in the area of law you are asking questions about and with whom you would have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question, or in the State where this charge is filed. I am an attorney licensed to practice in the State of New Jersey. Consult a local attorney if your case arises outside the State of New Jersey. If you found this answer to be HELPFUL then you can vote that this answer was helpful. If you found this answer to be the BEST ANSWER of all those presented, then you can vote that this answer was the best answer presented.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics