How much does it cost to get green card through marriage?? and what immigration papers do you fill out??

Asked over 2 years ago - Islip, NY

Ive been in the country since the age of 11 and me and my BF of 3 yrs have discussed marriage. he recently join the army and will be leaving soon. me and my dad are not close so he refuses to file for me, so my bf took upon himself to help me out. it wont be a business marriage, we plan to stay together and start our own little family

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Dhenu Mitesh Savla

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Not enough facts to determine what kind of a case it will be. Did you enter with or without a visa? If without you will need a waiver of unlawful presence (form I-601). As for what papers to fill out, it isn't always as easy as filling out a bunch of papers. Doing immigration cases on your own is risky.

    Dhenu Savla, Esq.
    SwagatUSA, LLC
    www.swagatusa.com/educational-materials

  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Attorney fees depend on the attorney.

    Filing fees are as posted on the USCIS website.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The other attorneys are correct .... different fees, depending on a number of factors.

    FORMER IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,615 answers this week

3,477 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,615 answers this week

3,477 attorneys answering