Skip to main content

How much does it cost for deposition? and is it paid by requested party only or shared by both party? Can set date be changed?

Riverside, CA |
Filed under: Discovery

Once the date being set (2 different for 2 individuals) but find need exchange the date, May date be exchanged between 2 person?
May party asked for deposition now request the other party also taking a deposition (had asked the other party with discovery)?
Thanks.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Deposition costs are measured by the page.

The date of the deposition can always be changed with mutual consent of all parties.

The party taking the deposition bears the entire cost of the deposition. Any party who wishes to purchase a certified copy may pay the court reporter for one.

The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice. This posting does not create any attorney-client relationship with the author (who is only admitted to practice law in the State of California). For specific advice about your particular situation, consult your own attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

3 comments

Asker

Posted

For "The party taking the deposition", does it mean who asked for deposition or the party being asked to take deposition? When as said the date keeping same but 2 parties being asked to have depositon, can it exchange 2 parties date? And As asking for exchange dates but as quoted once being set no way to change. Thanks.

Asker

Posted

What it means by page? not by time/hours, day or event?

Frank Wei-Hong Chen

Frank Wei-Hong Chen

Posted

I meant by the page. There might be a minimum cost for the deposition, plus a charge of a certain sum such as $2 per page of transcript.

Posted

The party noticing the deposition pays for the court reporter's fee. (The fee will include the original deposition transcript, although parties sometime stipulate that a non-noticing party will take custody of the transcript pending trial. One certified copy is often included as part of this cost.) Expect to pay something in the range of $400 to $700 or $800 for a deposition that lasts 2 or 3 hours (approximately 100 pages of transcript). As noted, the reporter's fee is based on the number of pages (as well as exhibits attached to the transcript). Any other party who wishes a certified copy of the transcript must also pay the reporter (usually something in the rough range of $200 to $400 for a 100 page transcript).

Deposition dates can be changed by agreement of the parties. This happens quite frequently.

This response is for information purpose only and does not constitute a legal advice. This response does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics