Skip to main content

How much does it cost for a divorce in PA? Is this something I can just pay for and get him to sign?

Philadelphia, PA |
Filed under: Divorce

Long Story, but put shortly, financial issues.

Attorney Answers 2


Experienced family law attorneys in the Philadelphia area typically charge at least $225 per hour for their services, and sometimes much more. The cost would depend on the hours spent working on the case to completion.

Instead, if this is a case of irreconciliable differences and both parties are seeking an amicable resolution, an attorney may accept the matter on a flat fee basis rather than the typical hourly arrangement. This would probably be a cost efficient way to handle the process. My clients typically enjoy flat fees because the costs become more clearly defined and they aren't billed for every little item within reason.

Under the flat fee, the attorney can draft the papers and work with you to propose a settlement agreement to the other party. Assuming all goes well, in Philadelphia this process could be completed in as little as six months.

Please be advised that flat fee arrangements usually have limitations that limit the scope of the engagement, so you could expect that if this matter turned for the worse and resulted in litigation, the hourly rate would go into effect. Again, this depends on the retainer agreement you have with your attorney. Not every situation is appropriate for a flat fee, but from what you've described here it seems that it could be a good option.

Good luck,
PS: Please mark this as a best answer if it is most helpful to you.

The Law Office of Christopher Barrett Fay, 1325 Spruce St., Philadelphia, PA 19107,, (267) 519-2719, LEGAL DISCLAIMER: The law changes frequently, and the material on this website is for general information purposes only and neither constitutes nor is intended to be legal advice. You should not act based upon this general information nor without seeking legal counsel regarding your specific legal matter. The outcome of every case is dependent on the specific facts and legal circumstances of each individual case. Any client reviews or attorney endorsements posted on this website are solely the opinion of that person and should not be construed as representative of the results you might expect to receive in your specific legal matter. No one can offer a review or endorsement concerning the type or quality of legal work they received in relation to the type or quality of legal work that might be done for you if you become a client of this office. This website is not advertising. This website is not an offer to represent you, which can only be made after a consultation with one of our attorneys. This website and its feature to contact us do not create an attorney-client relationship between you and The Law Office of Christopher Barrett Fay or any of its attorneys. The Law Office of Christopher Barrett Fay practices law only in the states of Pennsylvania and New Jersey. The Law Office of Christopher Barrett Fay does not intend to practice in any other jurisdictions where it is not licensed. The firm does not seek to represent anyone viewing this website in other jurisdictions, and the website may not comply with the laws and ethical rules of states other than Pennsylvania and New Jersey. Pursuant to the requirements of U.S. Treasury Regulation Circular 230, any tax advice contained in this communication (including any attachments) is not intended to be used, and cannot be used to avoid penalties imposed under the United States Internal Revenue Code or to promote, market or recommend to another person any tax-related matter.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


Many times if the parties agree to all the issues a divorce can be fairly simple, the cost would be the filing fee and the use of one attny for a few hours, so yes, it can be quite inexpensive if everything and that means every little thing is agreed to, once the disagreements start then the entire proces could unravel. Hope things work out and take good care.

Legal disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Massachusetts. Responses are based solely on Massachusetts law unless stated otherwise.

Mark as helpful

5 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics