How much does correspondence matter in medical malpractice cases?

Asked over 1 year ago - Tampa, FL

Most doctors are too busy to answer questions from patients. If medical injury occurred and prior to that injury, the doctor's inbox/voicemail was overflowing with concerns from the paitent about his/her condition, could this be used as evidence against the doctor for negligence? Would this increase the chance of punitive damages? The reason I ask is because the current health care climate is such that such a situation-ignoring the patient, is completely typical, so I don't know if it would be not meeting standard of care when standard of care has become ignoring the patient.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Chris Matthew Limberopoulos

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . This could be evidence of a business practice which supports your theory of negligence.
    It doesn't necessarily affect the standard of care, but it may be probative as to the physicians policies and procedures and us such reflective of the departure of the standard of care.
    Juries certainly don't like this type of thing.

  2. Scott J. Corwin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Limberopoulos. If you have an attorney currently representing you, then you should bring up your concerns with your current attorney. If you are currently not represented by an attorney in your medical malpractice case, then I would strongly recommend that you consult with a medical malpractice attorney to represent you.

  3. Charles William Franklin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I was about to answer the question, but I see that I was beat to the proverbial punch by my astute colleagues. I agree with both lawyers Mr. Limberopoulos and Mr. Corwin. Both are qualified and thorough attorneys.

  4. Clifford M. Miller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Punitive damages are not recoverable in this kind of case in Florida. To collect punitive damages in a negligence case in Florida you need to show an intentional tort or something very close to that, like drunken-driving.

    Not returning patient calls is probably below the standard of care. Proving the not returned calls may be another matter. Additionally, proving that the not returned calls actually caused injury to you is another matter. Being rude is certainly not actionable.

    This is a summary based on incomplete facts. You should not rely on it as legal advise. No attorney-client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,251 answers this week

2,758 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,251 answers this week

2,758 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary