How much does an independent adoption cost in Texas?

Asked about 4 years ago - Glen Rose, TX

Currently, our infant niece is living with us. She was placed with us in December by CPS. The mother and father are really thinking of going ahead and signing away their parental rights. If this happens, we have decided that we would love to adopt her. How much is the average cost of an adoption like this? It seems like it wouldn't be too costly based upon them wanting us to have her. Is there a way for us to do this pro se? Do you have to have a lot of money in order for a judge to think you're okay to adopt? We definitely don't have too much money to work with, but she's been with us since she was released from the hospital anyway. Please help!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Eric Lee Gruetzner

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The cost could vary so you should talk to at least a few lawyers. Also, if you qualify for legal aid, that may be an avenue. Their website is www.lanwt.org.

    Good luck,
    Eric Gruetzner
    www.ericgruetzner.com

  2. Hubert Ray Steinmann

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . In addition, ask the CPS caseworker for assistance on picking an attorney. There is a new program starting this fall to help people in your position.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,452 answers this week

3,262 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,452 answers this week

3,262 attorneys answering