How much does an immigration lawyer charge?

Asked about 4 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

My husband and i are tying the knot next year. He's here on an expired visa. We've saved for the wedding, reception and some costs we will incur with immigration to make him a legal resident. We also might have to hire an attorney to make sure all goes smooth... from filing, to legal advice for documentation and interview, all the way 'til he gets his conditional LPR card. How much do we expect to spend on this attorney? (indicating a price range is what we're looking for)

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Uzoamaka Angela Akpele

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Since you are looking for a lawyer to represent you and pricing may be an issue, it would be good for you to talk to a number of lawyers and see what they ask and what services are included in their pricing.

    A lawyer's fees will normally factor in location of his practice, difficulty of the case, services provided to the client, lawyer's experience.

    One cannot tell you how much you will spend except in the area of filing fees. Telling you how much you may expect to spend on lawyers' fees could expose a lawyer to violation of the antitrust laws.

  2. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Contact me privately I will give you a free case evaluation and affordable estimate.
    Regards,
    Nick Misiti
    Misiti Global, PLLC.
    716 830 7960
    misitiglobal@misitiglobal.com

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now