How much does an adoption cost in Ohio?

Asked over 2 years ago - Miamisburg, OH

.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ronald Lee Burdge

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . How much can an adoption cost you to get accomplished? From what I am told, the numbers are all over the map, depending on a lot of variables, most of all where the child is from and whether or not any relationship already exists with the child and whether any blood relatives of the child exist and/or are concerned about it (including living parents, of course). Apparently averages run from at least $3,000 up to $30,000 or more. The only real way to tell in your circumstance is to sit down face to face with a local attorney who handles adoption cases in Montgomery county. Adoption cases are very dependant on the law in each state and the way each county judge may approach your particular case. Perhaps no other area of law is so peculiarly local as this is. Because of that, you really should talk to a local attorney to find out what your rights are, what the law says, what the local judge's approach may be, and what you can and can not do in your situation. This is also the one area of law where a decision made today can have very long-term consequences so it is important that you have your side heard and considered. You need to talk to an Adoption Law attorney in Louisiana who deals with your kind of case on a regular basis in the local court there. You can search the Avvo website list of attorneys or call the Montgomery County Bar Association and ask for a referral to an Adoption Law attorney. But act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to take action in court or your rights expire, so don't waste your time getting to an attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please give a “Vote UP” review below. Thanks for asking and good luck. Ron Burdge, www.BurdgeLaw.com

    Here’s one list of Domestic Relations attorneys in Ohio, click here
    http://www.famad.com/Files/Report.pdf

    Want info on sensible divorce and custody alternatives? click here
    http://www.famad.com/

    Click here for a list of state and local attorney bar associations
    http://www.hg.org/bar-associations-usa.html

    Want to talk to a woman attorney? Click here for a list of state and local women attorney’s bar associations
    http://www.ncwba.org/ourmembers-linkstomembers....

    What are attorney bar associations and how do they work? Click on this Wikipedia answer here
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bar_association

    This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. The law in your... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,375 answers this week

3,120 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,375 answers this week

3,120 attorneys answering