How much does a non contested divorce cost?

There is nothing to fight over. Both just Weren't reAdy.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Christopher T. Anderson

Christopher T. Anderson

Contributor Level 5
This can vary. If you both are truly in agreement, it should be less than $1000.
0 0
Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Contributor Level 7
Do you have children? Do you have common debt (credit cards, lease, mortgage)? These issues and several others will determine the cost of a non-contested divorce. If you don't have children or joint debt, you should be able have a low cost divorce. Interview divorce attorneys in your county. If you cannot find a local attorney and need representation, call to schedule an appointment.
0 0
Shea Evans Roberts

Shea Evans Roberts

Contributor Level 4
That is always a difficult question to answer because inevitably there is something that the couple has not thought of. However, if there are no children and no dispute over how the debt and assets are going to be divided , then you should be able to accomplish the divorce for less than $2000.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard