How much does a lawyer charge on adverage to write up a contract?

Asked about 3 years ago - Minneapolis, MN

how much does a lawyer charge on adverage to write up a contract?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Shaun George Jamison

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . The cost varies greatly depending on complexity. Some contracts require research into regulatory matters to make certain the contract is compliant. You should also consider that the cost of negotiation and revisions would be part of the overall investment.

  2. Paul Y. Lee

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You need to provide more information. Some contracts are simple contracts that will take less than an hour to draft, while others are complex and may take 20 or 30 hours or more. What type of contract are you inquiring about? Also, attorneys' hourly fees will vary quite a bit, but many attorneys charge in the range of $200 to $500 per hour. Some attorneys may agree to provide a service (such as drafting a contract) for a flat fee, depending on the type of contract involved.

  3. Pamela Koslyn

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There's no average. It depends on your market in your city, the lawyer (solo, small firm or big firm) and the type of contract (40 page distribution contract, 3 page joint venture, 1 page assignment of rights, etc. etc., etc.).

    Shop your situation to different lawyers with some specific details.

    I'm only licensed in CA. Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,209 answers this week

2,699 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,209 answers this week

2,699 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary