How much does a headlight citation cost in GA?

Asked over 5 years ago - Marietta, GA

Broken headlight

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mark B Bullman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . The answer to your question varies depending on the location, or jurisdiction, where the ticket was issued. To find out the cost, you should constact the court at the number on the citation received from the police officer. In most jurisdictions you can either pay online or by phone to avoid a court appearance (but you MUST find that out before you decide not to show up!). You might also be able to go get the light fixed and show up in court and bring receipt and ask the judge to dismiss to avoid fine, but there is no guaranty.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,526 answers this week

3,161 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,526 answers this week

3,161 attorneys answering