How much does a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy cost in Southern California?

Asked over 5 years ago - Redlands, CA

I need to deal with my debt and I don't have a job currently. The main option I have left is bankruptcy.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Myron Wayne Tucker

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . The cost can be reduced if you qualify for a waiver of the $299.00 filing fee.

  2. Harley Aaron Feinstein

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . It depends on the complexity of your case and the attorney you use. I charge $1,500 for the average case. But I charge more if its more complicated and less if its a really simple one.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,293 answers this week

3,209 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,293 answers this week

3,209 attorneys answering