How much do you have to steal before it becomes a Gross Misdemeanor? A felony?

Asked 10 months ago - Minneapolis, MN

How much do you have to steal before it becomes a Gross Misdemeanor? A felony?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Samuel John Edmunds

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . $500 for gross misdemeanor and $1,000 for felony. However, other circumstances can also aggravate theft type charges.

    Do not rely on this information. This post does not create an attorney client relationship. Please contact me... more
  2. Thomas C Gallagher

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you look at Minnesota's main theft crime statute alone, Section 609.52, you can see that there are dozens of categories of theft. Many factors other that the amount of claimed loss can affect whether the crime is a felony, gross misdemeanor, or misdemeanor. One example would be prior theft convictions. If none of these other factors exist however, in general (under the remaining sentencing provision), theft up to $500 is a misdemeanor, theft over $500 to $1000 is a gross misdemeanor, and theft over $1,000 is a felony.

  3. Maury Devereau Beaulier

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are many categories of theft. However, as a general rule, a value below $500 isa misdemeanor. A value between $500 and $1000 is a gross misdemeanor. Anything with a value greater than $1000 is a felony offense where potential penalties depend on the amount alleged to have been taken.

    Disclaimer: Nothing in this email message creates an attorney client relationship absent a retainer agreement... more
  4. Andrew M. Leone

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Generally speaking, a theft becomes a Gross Misdemeanor if the amount is over $500. Then it becomes a felony if the amount is over $1,000.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,872 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,872 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering