Skip to main content

How much do you have to pay for the bar exam and what is the licence fee for becoming a lawyer?

Miami, FL |
Filed under: Lien

nothing

Attorney Answers 4


  1. The link below may provide answers to these and many other related questions.


  2. It depends on whether you are an attorney or a law student, but it ranges from $600 to $3,000.00. The link provided by the other attorney answers the fee question and many more.

    Good luck,

    Vanessa Vasquez de Lara, Esq.


  3. Contact the state where you are seeking to get licensed.

    Our firm has lawyers licensed to practice in Pennsylvania and New Jersey and in the Federal Courts of those states. The information provided is for general informational purposes only and is not intended to be legal advice. I am only licensed in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and I am not providing you with specific legal advice. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. Being general in nature, the information provided may not apply to any specific factual and/or legal set of circumstances and/or the jurisdiction where you reside. No attorney-client relationship is formed nor should any such relationship be implied. The information provided is of a general nature is not intended to substitute for the advice of an attorney, especially an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Your question, although you may believe is simple, it is not simple. You require legal advice, please consult with a competent attorney licensed to practice in your jurisdiction.


  4. Don't forget to factor in the cost of bar exam prep classes. These are expensive, but are needed if you want to increase your chances of successfully passing the exam.

    This communication is not intended to create an attorney/client relationship. It is always recommended you consult an attorney in person to discuss your case.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics