How much do federal confidential informants get paid?

Asked about 2 years ago - Sacramento, CA

I heard its 15%. My friend was busted last year selling meth. The DEA recovered 1.5 million dollars cash. They also seized several high priced boats, Cars, And motorcycles. Everyone suspects his brother turned him in. Keep in mind, his brother is a deadbeat. The mans never made over $20,000 a year. Now his brothers claiming he made a investment several years ago. He claims he will be receiving $200,000 from his investment in a couple months. Funny he`ll be receiving his "Investment" money around the same time his brother will be signing his plea agreement, Along with all the forfeitures, For the money. . If the information was quality enough, Would the DEA pay a informant $200,000? Seems like a bit much.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Tai Christopher Bogan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Up to 25%. http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/19/1619

    The above information does not establish an attorney client relationship nor is it meant to provide legal advice.
  2. Joshua Sabert Lowther

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Not more than 25% of the money or appraised value of non-liquidated assets; however, the compensation shall not exceed $250,000.00 in any case. (19 USC Section 1619(a) and (b).)

    Joshua Sabert Lowther, Esq.
    NATIONAL FEDERAL DEFENSE GROUP
    jlowther@nationalfederaldefense.com
    http://www.NationalFederalDefense.com
    866.380.1782

  3. John Michael Goggins

    Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Up to 25% but greatly depends on the US Attorney's office. This should be discussed with the USAO as early as possible when considering to be an informant.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,027 answers this week

2,891 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,027 answers this week

2,891 attorneys answering