How much do divorce lawyers make an hour?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Mahomet, IL

How much do divorce lawyers make an hour?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The the hourly rate might be up to $400 for experienced lawyers that know the practice and can charge the rate the marketplace will bear.

    An attorney right out of law school with no experience might charge $100 per hour and you will be paying for the lawyer, no matter how diligent, to learn as your case goes on.

    The very very best lawyers might be at $600 or even higher per hour and they can pick and choose just the very few cases they want to accept into their file porfolios.

    I hope this helps.

  2. Alf R H R Langan

    Contributor Level 3

    Answered . The answer to your question depends on similar criteria that determines the value of real estate, that is, the three most important things are location, location, and location.

    If you are living in the Milwaukee or Madison area, you should expect that initial fee deposits (they used to be called retainers) will range anywhere from $3,000 to $5,000 and above, depending on the complexity of your case. Outside of those areas, fee deposits range in the $1,500 to $4,000 range generally.

    Hourly rates also vary. Again, depending on your location, you can expect to pay anywhere from $125 to $325+ per hour.

    Lawyers don't apologize for what they make, as we spent large portions of our lives suffering through law school and then building our practices in highly specialized areas. I know that fees lawyers charge may sound high, but when you are talking about going through something as life altering as a divorce, you should expect to pay for competent help.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,781 answers this week

2,940 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,781 answers this week

2,940 attorneys answering