Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How much compensation am I likely to get for my injuries? here in Washington state.

3 yrs ago to the date I had a bad injury on the job, Damaged both my knees to a point of knee replacements, an an acl repair, and baker cyst removal. also my neck has nerve and muscle damage with a buldged disk. an I sustained some lumbar issures.

I haven't had knee replacements yet, L&I are pushing to close my claim even though I have 2 surgeons that say I need them replaced an it's due from the injuries.

I understand I need to be rated % of injuries. The last time I was rated was last year an they rated me at 72% on my neck, 72% on my back, and 76% on both knees.

I'm not sure what those numbers mean in regards to the compinsation, but at this point my surgeon says I can't work.
an I have only had heavy labored jobs my whole life.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 8
It is impossible for anyone to tell you exactly how much compensation you can expect on your claim. What I can tell you is that if an individual is unable to return to gainful employment due to an industrial injury, when considering age, education, restrictions, etc. then they should be pursuing a finding of total permanent disability. This is also known as a pension, and it is a payment once per month for the remainder of your life, unless you return to some type of work. You also should be looking at applying for Social Security Disability. Also, the ratings are for permanent partial disability awards, and if your claim closes with such an award then it is determined you are able to work. You don't get both the one time, lump sum amount of a permanent partial disability award, and a pension. Finally, backs and necks are rated based upon categories, not percentages. So, I am not sure who told you 72% for the neck and back, but they were not rating your permanent impairment under a Washington State workers compensation claim.
I offer free consultations if you wish to discuss the specifics of your case whether you want representation or just general guidance in how you should proceed. You can reach me at 253-620-1500 or 800-439-1112.

Good luck,
Knowrasa Roundtree

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now