How much can they take out of my check for child support?

Asked about 2 years ago - Cromwell, MN

I was told be for that they can only take up to a percent of my check

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Zachary Branca Smith

    Contributor Level 4

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on your circumstances. The basic guidelines are (from the MN DHS):

    The Consumer Credit Protection Act (CCPA) limits the total amount of child support that employers may withhold from the employee’s pay. The act does not apply to independent contractors.

    The act allows an employer to withhold up to:
    • 50 percent (50%) of the employee’s disposable earnings for child support or spousal support if the employee is supporting another spouse or child
    • 60 percent (60%) if the employee is not supporting another spouse or child
    • an additional 5 percent (5%) for support payments more than 12 weeks in arrears.

  2. Matthew Thomas Majeski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with counsel. In addition, the amount they're able to take will depend on how much you're earning.

    Disclaimer: This email message in no way creates an attorney client relationship between Majeski Law, LLC and the... more
  3. Neila J Straub

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . You can easily check your local laws. Most courts have lawyers available to answer these questions. Just find out when the "Lawyer of the Day" is in your area.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,231 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,231 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering